Morris Rod-Weeder - Yorkton SK
13U E 678161 N 5675060
This historical plaque along with a Rod-Weeder is at the Welcome Centre in Yorkton. It commemorates George Morris and his invention of the Rod-Weeder.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

~ text from plaque placed by Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society Inc. ~
Morris Rod Weeder
George Morris was a pioneer inventor and manufacturer of agricultural equipment. He was born in 1904 at Llewellyn, North West Territories and farmed with his father until 1924. After a course in motor mechanics he opened an implement dealership in Bangor in 1929. The same year he invented a unique rod-weeder with a patented trip device, guaranteed to work in stony land.

These first eight-foot (2.4 meter) horse drawn weeders were manufactured in his small garage. From that beginning, the Morris Rod-Weeder Company, founded in 1930, grew to one of the largest farm implement manufacturers in Western Canada, The company moved from Bangor to Yorkton in 1916.

Plaque erected in 2003 by the City of Yorkton

"Gathering, preserving and promoting interest in history and folklore of the area now known as Saskatchewan"
Marker placement date: 01/01/2003

Marker type: Plaque