Fallingwater - Mill Run, PA
17S E 630987 N 4418503
Arguably, Frank Lloyd Wright's most famous work can be found in the hills of southwest Pennsylvania.

Fallingwater on Bear Run was a summer home built for Pittsburgh millionaire Edgar J. Kaufmann, founder of Kaufmann's Department Store. The house has come to be one of America's most renowned buildings, appealing not only to architects, but to the general public as well. The main part of the house was built in 1937.

The house is elevated over a waterfall with its balconies cantilevered over the stream below. The structure is secured to the bedrock, very uncommon for the time and even to this day. Within the large house are only a few rooms. The first floor features a spacious living room that has a stair that descends down to the stream. A tiny kitchen is located off the living room. On the upper floors are three bedrooms and private offices for Mr. Kaufmann. All rooms have balconies that extend out in nearly every direction. Wright also designed the majority of the furniture in the house.

A guest wing and servant's quarters were added to the site in 1939 on the hill above the main house. It is connected to the house by a curving covered walkway. In the guest wing is a bedroom and lounge with an inground swimming pool. The servant's quarters consist of two single rooms and one double sized room on the second story above the four car carport.

Guided tours of the house and grounds are available. Reservations are required. Check the Fallingwater website for more info.
City, State or City, Country: Ohiopyle (Bear Run), Pennsylvania

Year Built: 1937