Historic Survey Marker (Circa 1898) Lexington, NC
Survery marker located on the square in Lexington, NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

Meridian Monuments were established in pairs, aligned exactly north and south. The USGS and the NC Geodetic Survey cooperated in establishing magnet station in most of the counties in North Carolina. The purpose was to allow a surveyor to calibrate his compus against a known standard. By law, surveyors were required to perform this calibration at least once per year. The results were recorded in a Meridian Book at the county's Register of Deeds office, at a cost of five dollars. (This was a significant business expense in the 1900's.)

Based upon government specifications, we know that this stone is several feet tall and weighs 400 pounds. Only the top portion is "dressed". The part of the stone below ground is rough. The top is enscribed 'USGS + NCGS 1898'. The center of the cross is the precise survey point.

This magnetic station was established in 1898. Over time, the construction of nearby roads and buildings made this location unsuitable for taking magnetic bearings. In 1930, a new station was established on the grounds of the County Home, about three and a half miles northwest of the center of Lexington. The new magnetic station consisted of a 8x8 inch concrete post projecting eight inches above ground, with a bronze disk set in the top. (A similar concrete monument was placed 490 feet to the south, and surveyors sighted from one to the other.)

Thanks to PFF for all the above info, and help to create this Waymark!

Basic directions to find the Waymark: From I-85 take exit #94, turn West onto US Hwy Old 64. At the bottom of the hill on the west side of the hwy bridge. Turn left on E. Center St. Ext. (In front of Bob Timberlake Gallery) Continue for approx 2-6/10 miles (E. Center Ext. becomes E. Center St.). Until you reach the town square, (You will see the Old Davidson Co. Courthouse) at Main St., and Center St. Look to your left to find the Statue, the marker is approx 25 feet in front of the Statue.

The wide shots showing the statue etc. in the picture are taken from North to South. The close up shots are taken from South to North. If you look up from the stone as if you are looking at the close up. You would be basically looking at the center of the intersection of Main St., and Center St. Oddly enough that is where the Statue used to be placed, before being moved to it's current location.

Fun note: The sidewalk around the marker was added maybe 10 years ago. How many people tripped over this thing sticking out that high since 1898?
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: Meridian Line marker