1970 - Social Circle United Methodist Church - Social Circle, GA
Social Circle United Methodist Church located on S Cherokee Rd (CR 11) in Social Circle, GA.

In 1820, the land lottery drew the boundaries for the parcel that would become Social Circle, Georgia. Joel and Elizabeth Strickland, who won the parcel, sold it off to three men who decided to develop the land into a town. The town of Social Circle struggled for several decades until John Blackmon brought the United Methodist Church.
Social Circle United Methodist Church brought life to the pioneer town and development blossomed. A post office, general department store, and a Baptist Church were quick to move in. The UMC and Baptist Church were cooperative congregations in building up the community. They cooperated in establishing the first school and library.

Today Social Circle United Methodist Church continues to work cooperatively for the greatest advantage of the community with tremendous outreach programs and a stable, contribuing congregation.

Year Built: 1970 (first building destroyed by fire in 1969)
Year of construction: 1971