Henry Clay Smith
Croby County Historical Marker about Henry Clay Smith.

Henry Clay Smith marker is located at the corner of the Crosby County Pioneer Museum. Easier to park in the museum parking lot and walk to this marker. The museum is located along Hwy. 82/114 in Crosbyton, Texas.

Marker Text:
Henry Clay Smith First to set up a post office and to farm in Crosby County; first to break land and drill a water well on High Plains. At start of Civil War, he was miner at Pinos Altos, New Mexico and joined in moves to take gold and silver mines for South. But Indian raids closed mines. When the Confederate Army withdrew from Arizona and Mexico in 1861, Smith along with others joined the South's cause. Served four years in Texas and spent rest of his life here. Replica of old rock house he built near here in 1877 is now shown in museum at Crosbyton. 1965