Spalding County Courthouse-Griffin, Georiga
Located in downtown Griffin Georgia

The act creating Spalding County directed that the courthouse be built in Griffin and authorized the county's inferior court to select the site. The Griffin City Hall served as Spalding County courthouse until 1859, when a two-story red brick building was completed. The steeple and clock tower were removed from the courthouse in 1910, when the building was converted into the county jail. A new two-story yellow brick courthouse, designed by A. Ten Eyck Brown,was completed in 1911. This building served until Jan. 12, 1981, when its interior was gutted by a fire believed to have started in the wiring. Though most of the records stored in the courthouse were saved, the damage was so severe that the building had to be torn down. Subsequently, the courthouse annex, which had been built across the street from the courthouse in the early 1970s, became the temporary courthouse. In the summer of 1981, contracted for the remodeling of a former A&P grocery store in Griffin for use by county courts and departments. This building served as Spalding County's temporary courthouse for four years. Meanwhile, construction of the current courthouse on the site of the former courthouse began. Construction of the current courthouse was completed in the summer of 1985, and in September, county courts and departments moved in.

Spalding County was created on Dec. 20, 1851, by an act of the General Assembly (Ga. Laws 1851-52, p. 58). Created from portions of Fayette, Henry, and Pike Counties, its original boundaries were specified as:

Beginning on the line now separating the counties of Henry and Butts, where the Towaliga river crosses the said line, and running up the middle of the stream of said river to the point where the western line of lot of land number one hundred and eighteen in the original second district of Henry county crosses the same; thence north along the line as run by the Surveyor in laying off said district into lots, to the north-east corner of lot number one hundred and forty-nine in the said district; thence west on the original surveyed line to the south-west corner of lot number one hundred and eighty-two, in the original third district of Henry county; thence north across two ranges of lots; thence west along the surveyed line to [Flint river in Fayette county; thence down the middle of the main stream of said river to the south line of the eighth range of lots in the county of Pike; thence east along the surveyed line to the principal branch of the Potatoe Creek, in Pike county; thence down the run of the creek across one range of lots;] thence east along the surveyed line to the line now separating the counties of Pike and Monroe; thence north along the said line to the south-west corner of Butts county; thence with the line separating Butts from Pike and Henry counties, to the beginning . . . .

Georgia's 97th county was named for Thomas Spalding (1774-1851). Spalding was a noted political leader in Georgia, former congressman, and a planter

Year Built: 1985

Current Use of Building: Courts and government offices