Route 66 - Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
13S E 347108 N 3884787
Route 66 is a historic U.S. highway. Established in 1926, it is one of the original U.S. highways and it passed through Albuquerque, New Mexico. The posted coordinates are for the El Vado Motel, a surviving structure from the Route 66 era.
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the Road Wanderer website:

Albuquerque, New Mexico is the largest city in New Mexico and owes its explosive growth to the economic boom that Route 66 brought to it during the golden age of the Mother Road. In 1946 Albuquerque had a population of 35,449 and every tourist accommodation possible.

Route 66 through the city is Central Avenue and it is lined with the bright neon lights of any "motel row" of the era. Today the Route 66 visitor can see the architecture of the time periods that Route 66 represents. Motor courts from the 30s and 40s exist side by side with the motels of the 50s, 60s, and 70s. Cafes and old gas stations remind the traveler that he is passing through a city with a rich road history. Albuquerque is an old town too. It was founded in 1706 along the banks of the Rio Grande River. Its old town plaza still speaks to us of its Spanish heritage. In 1881 the Santa Fe Railroad reached Albuquerque. With the coming of Route 66 its economic future was secure. Today both Interstate 40 and Interstate 25 intersect at Albuquerque.

The famous El Vado Motel has seen it all! Route 66 passes right in front of this beautiful motor court and its glorious neon has been beckoning travelers for six decades. The adobe cabins epitomize everything southwestern and capture the spirit of the "Land of Enchantment." Because of the El Vado's unique character it has been placed on the National Historic Register. It truly is one of the best examples of a classic Route 66 motor court to be found along the Mother Road and is an irreplaceable treasure indeed! Imagine all the people that have passed through here over the years.

Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 665-666