Continental Divide Historical Boundary - Oak Park, IL
16T E 434430 N 4638334
You are standing on a Continental Divide! Water falling on this line separates and runs to the West and to the East.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the back of the sign:

"To the East, historically, the flow was to the Chicago River, to Lake Michigan through the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean. With the reversal of the flow of the Chicago River in 1900 all water now flows to the Gulf of Mexico. East of this line is a ridge which is the beach of ancient Lake Chicago. The high dry ground formed by this ridge encouraged early settlement of Oak Park in 1837."

There are several of these signs places along the divide in Oak Park. Visit related nearby earth/geocache GCN6ZB.

County: Cook County

Historical Society: Rotary Club of Oak Park