Chariton County Veterans Memorial ~ Keytesville, MO
Roman Ruins are brought to mind with this tall memorial.

County of Memorial: Chariton County.
Location of Memorial: Jackson St. (US-24), courthouse lawn, Keytesville.
Memorial Text: Dedicated in Memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice and to all veterans of Chariton County who served this nation in war and peace.

A time capsule is placed under the hedge farthest west within the memorial and is to be opened in 2010.
If you come from the west on US-24, you climb a steep hill and spy the courthouse to your right, and, almost immediately, dip down and can miss the memorial to your right if you watch the road, as you should.
On the far west of this lawn is a Missouri Historical Society Marker, and a few steps further west will bring you directly in front of the original sheriffs office and jail. A classic old building.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who made the supreme sacrifice.

see above.

Date of dedication: November 11, 1985

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Posts: #7 Brunswick, #391 Salisbury, #586 Sumner; Chariton County V.F.W. Post #4926

Description of Memorial:
Four square columns rise from a bed of lava rock, implanted with shrubs and hedges. The four columns are proper balanced with a fifth lying horizontal across the originals. Lava bed is circles by a concrete pathway and a parameter or marble benches punctuate the memorial. Each bench is engraved with the seal of the organization which aided in the erection of the memorial with the individual posts names cut into the edge facing the columns.