Brocket Hall - Palladian Bridge - Lemsford - Herts
a lovely palladian bridge spanning the lake at Brocket Hall, Hertfordshire
Location: United Kingdom

?Built for Sir Matthew Lamb, 1st Baronet, in around 1760 to designs by the architect James Paine. It stands on the site of two predecessors, the first of which was built in 1239. It is a tall red brick neoclassical house in a fine landscape setting with a Palladian bridge. The main staircase is probably the finest of the interiors. A ceiling was painted by Francis Wheatley.
Sir Matthew's son became the first Lord Melbourne and he was often visited at Brocket Hall by the Prince Regent, who had a liaison with Lady Melbourne. The next owner was William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne, who served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1835-1841. On his death, the house passed to his sister, who was to marry Lord Palmerston who also became Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, and who died at Brocket while still in office. Queen Victoria was another visitor to Brocket.

In 1923 the estate was purchased by Sir Charles Nall-Cain; he was created Baron Brocket in 1933. It was a maternity hospital during World War II.

In the late 20th century Charles Nall-Cain, 3rd Baron Brocket, also a convicted fraudster and reality television personality, converted Brocket Hall into a hotel and conference centre. It has two golf courses, a Faldo Golf Institute, and a restaurant called Auberge du Lac which was formerly associated with celebrity chef Jean-Christophe Novelli.

Brocket Hall is one of England’s finest stately homes with a long and intriguing history. It's fine architecture, oil paintings and antique furnishings make Brocket Hall the ultimate destination for both corporate and private events, all of which can be combined with golf on two of the South of England's finest Championship golf courses and Faldo Golf Institute.

Situated in 543 acres of mature parkland, affording stunning views over the Broadwater Lake, Brocket Hall is only 45 minutes from central London

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): country estate

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: private road to Brocket Hall