Brocket Hall - Lemsford, Hertfordshire, UK
30U E 690255 N 5742707
'Brocket Hall is one of England’s finest stately homes with a long and intriguing history. It's fine architecture, oil paintings and antique furnishings make Brocket Hall the ultimate destination for both corporate and private events.'
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

'Built for Sir Matthew Lamb, 1st Baronet, in around 1760 to designs by the architect James Paine. It stands on the site of two predecessors, the first of which was built in 1239. It is a tall red brick neoclassical house in a fine landscape setting with a Palladian bridge. The main staircase is probably the finest of the interiors. A ceiling was painted by Francis Wheatley.

Sir Matthew's son became the first Lord Melbourne and he was often visited at Brocket Hall by the Prince Regent, who had a liaison with Lady Melbourne.

The next owner was William Lamb, 2nd Viscount Melbourne, who served as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1835-1841. On his death, the house passed to his sister, who was to marry Lord Palmerston who also became Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, and who died at Brocket while still in office. Queen Victoria was another visitor to Brocket.

In 1923 the estate was purchased by Sir Charles Nall-Cain; he was created Baron Brocket in 1933. It was a maternity hospital during World War II.

In the late 20th century Charles Nall-Cain, 3rd Baron Brocket, also a convicted fraudster and reality television personality, converted Brocket Hall into a hotel and conference centre. It has two golf courses, a Faldo Golf Institute, and a restaurant called Auberge du Lac which was formerly associated with celebrity chef Jean-Christophe Novelli.'

The above details are from the leaflet, with thanks.

'Brocket Hall has seen its fair share of scandal. This Georgian stately home set in 543 acres of country estate in Hertfordshire, just 22 miles north of London, is the ancestral home of Lord "Charlie" Brocket - vintage car dealer, sausage maker, I'm a Celebrity Get Me Out of Here contestant and ex-con.

Brocket was forced to sell up after a financial scandal in the Nineties left him unable to afford its upkeep.

He sold the estate to a German property business on a 60-year lease, which turned the house and lodge into a very successful golf club - there are two championship courses and a Nick Faldo Golf Institute - and hotel with a restaurant that recently won a Michelin star for its French cuisine.

The scandalous lineage dates back to 1760 when it was built by the architect James Paine for Sir Matthew Lamb.

Sir Matthew's son became the first Lord Melbourne, whose wife had been a mistress of the Prince Regent, later George IV, who visited here and created the Prince Regent suite, which guests stay in today.

The second Lord Melbourne trod a more proper path, becoming Queen Victoria's first Prime Minister.

However, on his death in 1848, Brocket Hall passed on to his sister whose future husband was Lord Palmerston - he is said to have died following a liaison with a chambermaid on a billiard table. As they say, you couldn't make it up. Baroness Thatcher also wrote her memoirs here. Nothing scandalous about that.'

The above details are from a London Standard Article with thanks.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1760

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Architect (if known): James PAINE

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Stately Home

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
This is the ancestral home of Lord Brocket. The corridor is full of famous photographs of past visitors, including some Hollywood stars and legends of yesteryear.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade 1

Main Material of Construction: Red Brick