Cleburne's & Maney's Divs-GHM 044-62-DeKalb Co
Flat Shoals at Ormewood Ave (S of Glenwood), East Atlanta

July 22, 1864. These troops, with Walker´s and Bate´s divs., Hardee´s A.C. [CSA] made a 15-mi. night march from Atlanta to attack the rear of McPherson´s Army of the Tenn. [USA] posted on Flat Shoals Road in East Atlanta. Cleburne´s & Maney´s move N.W. up Flat Shoals Rd. struck, not the rear but the left flank, of the Fed. 17th A.C. where its line bent eastward.

Cleburne´s four brigades were deployed on & eastward of the road; Maney´s four brigades, W. of it. The immediate area was heavily wooded. Their attack was made somewhat later than Walker´s and Bate´s, 1 mile E. in the valley of Sugar Creek near Terry´s Mill Pond
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION