Site of Old Cheshire Bridge-GHM 060-21-Fulton Co
16S E 745092 N 3745965
Buford Hwy just east of Lenox Rd on South side of Buford. This one is covered by tree limbs so it is very hard to see.

The original Cheshire Bridge Road crossing North Fork Peachtree Creek at this point, was the route taken by two divisions of Howard´s 4th A. C. moving to occupy a gap in the Federal line between Peachtree Road and Schofield´s 23rd A. C. Posted South on Durand´s Mill (Briarcliff Road).

July 19, 1864. Stanley´s division was opposed by Confederate Cavalry which burned the bridge and was delayed until it was rebuilt. Stanley camped South East near the county line.

July 20. Wood´s division followed - brought forward from Buckhead by Howard who had returned from Stanley´s camp for that purpose.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION