Old Fort Park Archeological Site - New Smyrna Beach, FL
17R E 507608 N 3210988
The Old Fort Park Archeological Site is located in New Smyrna Beach, Florida, and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 2008.

From the Florida Public Archaeology website:

Old Fort Park is best known for its “old fort” ruins. In fact, the coquina stone foundations on site are probably the remnants of an 18th century Turnbull settlement structure. The works were misinterpreted and restored with the addition of bastions by the Works Progress Administration in the 1920s. What is of equal interest on site is the presence of large prehistoric shell mound. Archaeological remains, including deep deposits of shellfish and an array of other marine species, suggest that occupants were skilled fishermen. The pottery recovered from the site indicates occupation.

A historical marker at the site provides the following information about the Turnbull settlement:

During Florida's British Colonial Period, 1763-1783, Doctor Andrew Turnbull established the largest North American colony at this site. Approximately 1300 Minorcans, Greeks, and Italians comprised the colony named after Smyrna, Asia Minor, the birthplace of Dr. Turnbull's wife.

The colony experienced success in producing indigo dye, rice, hemp, and other crops for shipment to England. Buildings, wharfs, and a canal system still visible today, were constructed.

Despite successes, after nine years, the colony failed. Approximately 600 survivors of the colony relocated to St. Augustine where many descendants reside."

James Emery Chapter
National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century