Kilpatrick's Cavalry At The Towaliga River-GHM 102-8-Monroe Co
Ga 42 at the Towaliga River

On Nov. 17, 1864, Kilpatrick´s cavalry division [US], which was covering the right flank of Gen. Sherman´s army on its March to the Sea, moved from Bear Creek Station (Hampton) 31 mi. NW, down the north bank of Towaliga Rivber to threaten Griffin and Forsyth. This threat caused the Towaliga bridges to bne burned by Wheeler´s cavalry [CSA] to protect those towns and the large Confederate hospital centers there.

A skirmish at this bridge marked the most southerly point W of Ocmulgee River reached by the Union forces during this campaign.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 102-8