CNHS - Christ Church
10U E 612913 N 5470950
The Christ Church National Historic Site of Canada is a modest, beautifully crafted wooden structure designed in the Gothic Revival style located in the town of Hope, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the historicplaces.ca website:

Christ Church was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1994 because:

- it is a fine example of Anglican parish church architecture in the Ecclesiological Gothic Revival style;

- it is one of the best-preserved churches in Western Canada and the oldest church in British Columbia on its original foundation;

- it is representative of the response of the British church and state to the social and political conditions created by the Fraser River and Cariboo gold rushes in colonial British Columbia.

Associated with the Church of England, the ecclesiological Gothic Revival architectural movement called for a return to more traditional forms of church design, rooted in English architecture of the Middle Ages. Features, such as the side entrance with a Gothic style doorway, a bell tower, and clear separation of nave and chancel in visibly distinct building volumes, were characteristic of this style. Inside, the separation of the nave from the chancel was reinforced by the use of a chancel rail and by elevating the chancel three steps above the nave.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: British Columbia