Olds Hall - Daytona Beach, FL
17R E 498033 N 3230740
Olds Hall is also known as the Arroyo Gardens Hotel and Daytona Terrace Hotel. It is now used as a nursing home of the Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources:

Daytona Beach OLDS HALL (Arroyo Garden Hotel) 340 S. Ridgewood Ave. 1923. Mediterranean Revival. Jacob Espedahal, architect. 4 stories. U-shaped building with a central block and north and south wings. Exterior is stucco. Virtually all apartments retain original art glass. An old hotel that in 1942 became a retirement home for ministers and missionaries. Private. N.R. 1993.

From the Daytona Beach Historical Trail website:

The first house on this property was a two-story frame house built by Mr. Blodgett, a lumber dealer. He sold it on February 10, 1920, to Julian Arroyo, the law partner of Franklin Delano Roosevelt, who moved it and the accompanying barn across Live Oak Ave. to the southwest corner. On this site he constructed five buildings, four of which were in the Spanish missionary style with terra cotta trim. The stained glass windows in this facility were designed by Maris Arroyo in 1922.

The main U-shaped building had 123 rooms. A two-story building was erected behind the hall as an apartment at the corner of Live Oak Ave. and Segrave St., known as the Lodge and in 1952 was converted to four apartments. The complex was named the Arroyo Gardens Hotel, and then in 1940 was renamed The Daytona Terrace Hotel, after it was purchased by Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Stevens.

Auto manufacturer Ransom Eli Olds and his wife, Metta Woodward, lived at 129 N. Halifax Ave. during the winter. He chose this to be a home for retired ministers and missionaries and bought it in April of 1942. It was the home of the Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society in the 1970s and was later converted to a nursing home.

340 S. Ridgewood Avenue
Daytona Beach, FL USA