Onaway Courthouse Historic Museum
16T E 717039 N 5026415
This historic courthouse no longer holds preceedings, but still serves as a home to multiple county offices, a library, and a museum in Onaway, Michigan, USA.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Onaway area was first settled in the 1880’s by Thomas Shaw and Merritt Chandler. Chandler was the first to plat the land, naming the town from a stanza in Longfellow's "The Song of Hiawatha". It is an Ojibwa Indian cry meaning 'Alert' or 'Awaken'. This town grew during the lumber era and was incorporated as a village in 1899, and as a city in 1903. Shortly after that, Merritt built a courthouse on the western edge of town intending to attract the county government to locate there. It never happened. After hosting the local historical society and after years of neglect, through a community effort and state and federal grants, the old courthouse has now been restored to its original grandeur. Now the building contains the city offices, the Chamber of Commerce, and the Onaway Branch of the Presque Isle District Library.

On July 4, 2008, the courthouse became home to the Onaway Historical Museum, and opened the 1908 Historic Courthouse Cornerstone Time Capsule which is now on display inside the museum section of the courthouse.
Year Built: July 1908

Current Use of Building: City offices, the Chamber of Commerce, the Onaway Branch of the Presque Isle District Library, and the Onaway Historic Museum

Level of Courts: County

Architect: N/A

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: N/A

Physical Address:
20774 State Street Onaway, Michigan USA 49765

Hours:
City Hall Office Hours Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Museum Hours (summer): Tuesday - Friday 10:00 a.m - 2:00 p.m.