The James Library
19T E 351841 N 4669203
This is a spectacular Victorian library, and a treasure for the town of Norwell. Stop by and visit stepping back into the past. Be sure and check out the card file system to find a book, if you know what that is!

The James is one of the finest examples of Victorian Architecture in the Historic District of Norwell. Built by Leander Sherman of North Marshfield, the Italianate design included "Queen Anne style windows, which had not been seen in such novel appearance anywhere in the district". The library was named in honor of its earliest and most generous contributor, Josiah L. James.

Stop by and check out our Art Exhibit in our lower gallery, it changes monthly and is by local artists.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: No - Internet Access is not available here