For Korean War Veterans - Winslow Twp., NJ
18S E 508928 N 4394551
This a simple, humble marker located next to the local municipal building. it is located within a circle embordered by several other larger markers representing other 20th century wars in which America has been involved.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker reads: "Dedicated to Korean War Veterans. In grateful tribute to out men and women who served and gave their lives in the Korean War. Our sincere appreciation for your dedication, unselfishness and sacrifices so that we may enjoy our birthright. To all those heroes who shed their blood and lost their lives...You are cherished by a grateful nation."

There are several memorials arranged in a semi-circle in an area off to the side of the Winslow Municipal Complex. This is the largest collection of memorials in one place (from various towns) in Camden County, NJ. Some have been moved from other locations and some were put here originally.

This marker was placed here originally unlike the others which were moved here from various boroughs and towns, incorporated and unincorporated. This memorial (well not so much this one as it is flat and very close to the ground and maybe a foot or two across at the most) can be seen from Rt. 73, a major highway. I first noticed these on my way to the shore (Ocean City). Most of the large stone tablets are for World War II but I also found this Korean War one, a Vietnam War and a non-specific war memorial as well. They were originally here, while the great big tablets were moved from their home towns except for the WInslow WW II one.

List if there are any visiting hours:
None