Swanton Footbridge - Swanton, Vermont
Relocated, repurposed road bridge
Location: Vermont, United States

This Pennsylvania through-truss bridge (or, more accurately, most of it*) was built in 1902 in West Milton (about twenty miles south of here) to replace a wooden structure damaged by ice and high water. It was one of the few bridges on the Lamoille River to survive the 1927 flood. Yet another bridge was built to replace this one in 1994.

To preserve this historic structure (listed on the National Register of Historic Places), it was carefully dismantled and placed in storage; it was eventually moved to Swanton and reassembled as a pedestrian bridge over the Missisquoi River just south of the village; some funds for the project were provided by the Vermont Department of Health. The bridge was dedicated by Governor Jim Douglas on July 30, 2009.

But wait! There's more!

This "new" bridge is supported by river pillars which supported a covered railroad bridge here for almost a hundred years. That bridge, listed on the NRHP, was destroyed by fire in 1987.

The "rail trail" which now uses this bridge will eventually link up with others in the region to form a network of more than 200 miles of recreational trails.

*I say "most" because the Missisquoi is a bit wider here than at the bridge's original location, necessitating the addition of the 123-foot center section.

Length of Span: