San Jacinto County Courthouse - ColdSpring, TX
A Historical County Courthouse located in Coldspring, TX located at 1 State Hwy 150.

San Jacinto County has had 2 courthouses:

On March 12, 1877, the Commissioners' Court met to consider plans for building a courthouse and agreed to pay Thomas and Werner, builder and architects of Fort Worth, $8,000 to build the structure. A brick jail was also built for $1,500 by Thomas Ireland.

After the original county courthouse burned down in 1915, the town of Coldspring moved to a more elevated site, and a new $15,000 courthouse was built. It was constructed in 1916-17 of brick fired locally from local clay. Merchants and citizens followed the courthouse to the new location, and by 1925, "old town" Coldspring was deserted. Repairs in 1936 modified its appearance somewhat, but the courthouse retains elements of its original Italian Renaissance design in its arched doors and windows on the east and west elevations.

Designed by Lane & Dabney and completed in 1917, the Classical Revival courthouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is a Texas Historic Landmark
Year Built: 1915

Current Use of Building: County Courts