"JAMES WALLIS 1806-1893" -- Fenelon Falls, Ontario
17T E 679471 N 4934077
In Fenelon Falls at the west end of Oak Street running west of Water Street west of Colborne Street (Road 8/121) just north of the bridge over the Fenelon River. Site of the Fenelon Museum and Maryboro Lodge.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This house, "Maryboro' Lodge", was completed in 1837 by James Wallis, a gentleman from "Maryborough", Cork, Ireland, who had emigrated to Montreal in 1832. The following year he and Robert Jameson purchased extensive lands in this vicinity. In 1834, in partnership, they built a sawmill and later a grist-mill which formed the nucleus of the present village of Fenelon Falls. Wallis donated land for the community's first church in 1835 and personally conducted services until the arrival of a clergyman in 1838. He was also a justice of the peace and commanded local militia during the Rebellion of 1837.

Address or location of plaque: at the end of Oak Street.

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Maryboro House is now the home of the Fenelon Museum

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: excellent