CCC Camp - Raccoon Creek State Park, Hookstown PA
17T E 546889 N 4484470
A CCC camp can still be found in Raccoon Creek State Park in western Pennsylvania. Some of the buildings are still maintained for park activity use.

We came by chance to the Raccoon Creek State Park for camping, and so we were pleasantly surprised to find several historic areas within the park to visit. One was this nearly intact CCC camp.

Raccoon Creek Park started out as a Recreational Demonstration area built by the Civilian Conservation Corps and the WPA in the 1930's. The CCC company members built and then lived in the buildings that are now found in a historic area of the park. Some of the buildings are still in use, and others still stand although they do not look to have been used for more than storage in recent years.

The posted coordinates take you to the CCC camp. The park entrance can be found at N 40° 30.179 W 80° 25.44. Follow the road to the CCC camp site.