Hamilton-Ipswich 8A (H-I8A)
19T E 347424 N 4723032
A granite post marking one point on the boundary line between the towns of Hamilton and Ipswich, Massachusetts. It is located on the Appleton Farms/Grass Rides property.

This is one of many granite posts used to mark points on the boundary lines between towns in Massachusetts, in this case, the Town of Hamilton and the Town of Ipswich. The letter "H" (for Hamilton) is inscribed on one side, and the letter "I" (for Ipswich) is on the opposite side. It is approximately eight inches square and three feet high.

This marker is located on Appleton Farms Grass Rides, on the west side of the RR track. Pick up a trail map at the parking area or on their web site. From the Highland Street parking area, follow the trails about 1/2 mile southeast until you reach the marker. The marker is at the side of the trail, next to a stone wall. There is a fence and then a very large field (the "Great Pasture") on the other side of the wall.

The two adjacent survey markers are H-I9 (WM6X0Z), about 0.1 mile northwest, and H-I8 (WM6WRX), about 0.3 mile southeast. There is an additional waymark in the field about 100 yards north of this survey marker. It is the Pigeon Hill Pinnacle. Be sure to check it out.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

County: Essex

USGS Quad: Ipswich

Other Coordinates details:
This marker is not in the MassHighway Town Corners database. This may be because the town line does not change direction as it passes the boundary post, and thus doesn't qualify as a "corner".