Gen. Iverson's Birthplace-GHM 084-6-Jones Co
North edge of Clinton on old road to Gray

Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson, C.S.A., son of Senator Alfred Iverson, also a Brig. Gen., and Caroline Goode Holt, was born here Feb. 14, 1829. He served with the U. S. Cavalry in the Mexican War and Mormon campaign and fought the Comanches and Kiowas. Resigning his lieutenancy in 1861 he joined the Confederate Army rising to the rank of Brigadier General in Nov. 1862. He was wounded in the Seven Days Battles and fought at South Mountain, Sharpsburg, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg. Commanding a brigade of cavalry from Wheeler´s Corps at Sunshine Church with 1,300 me he defeated raiding Gen. Stoneman with 2,500, capturing 500 men and Gen. Stonemam.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 084-6