Historic La Concha Hotel Lobby - Las Vegas, NV
11S E 667681 N 4005197
The lobby of the old La Concha Hotel from the 1950's is in the process of being restored by The Neon Museum. The hotel was demolished in 1993.
Location: Nevada, United States

"The Neon Museum is restoring the historic La Concha Motel lobby for use as its visitor’s center, so that the Museum can offer expanded public hours. An addition at the back of the building will include offices and other facilities. The La Concha, a swooping curvilinear structure, was designed by famed African-American architect Paul Revere Williams. The building is on the City of Las Vegas Historic Register."

"Designed by the architect Paul Revere Williams - whose work includes the four-legged terminal at Los Angeles International Airport - the 44-year-old lobby is considered one of the last and best-preserved examples of 1950's Googie architecture. Located next door to the Riviera Hotel near the north end of the Strip, it was demolished in December 1993."