James C. Roberts Municipal Complex-GHM-Jones Co
at City Hall, intersection of Ga. 18, Ga. 22, and US 129, Gray

Named in Honor of Jimmy Roberts for his meritorious service to the citizens of Gray as Mayor from May 1972 until Dec. 1993. The son of Corbin and Sara Greene Roberts. He was born and educated in Jones Co. He attended Middle GA. College and the Univ. of GA. He served as chairman od Middle GA. Area Planning and Dev. Comm. And as Dist. Pres. Of GA. Municipal Assoc. Erected Dec. 1993 by City Council: D. V. Childs, Mayor Pro-tem: Councilmen Benny Gray, Jr.,William C. Mathews, Ronnie M. Miller and David Tufts: Loretta Lipsey, Clerk and Charles Newberry, Attorney.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None