Old St. Peter’s Church Steeple - The Dalles, OR
Quick Description: The steeple of the old St. Peter’s Roman Catholic Church in The Dalles, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Long Description:
The Gothic Revival style St. Peter’s church was built in 1897 and dedicated on March 17, 1898. The steeple is 176 feet high. Inside the building are atained glass windows, a tin ceiling cover embossed with abstract floral designs, painted portrait medallions, an altar of Carrara marble, and a pipe organ of rare tigerwood. In 1970, the building was scheduled to be destroyed. Local citizens formed Old St. Peter’s Landmark Preservation, Inc. and raised $25,000 to purchase the building. The building has been restored as a local landmark and is used for weddings.
Location of the Steeple:
3rd and Lincoln Streets