County delimiter for Westmoreland and Somerset counties, Pennsylvania
On the crest of the Laurel Highlands mountain ridge

Located in an old stretch of paved road that was the old Route 31, and about 200 feet from the new Route 31, is a stone monument, more like a square obelisk, with four faces. The two faces that face the road have bronze plaques, one for Westmoreland and the other for Somerset county.

Erected in 1923.

To access, look for the parking lot designated for use by the snow mobile visitors. Look for the brown street signs that point to State Park access roads and parking lots.

The Laurel Highlands Hiking Trail (LHHT), a long-distance 70-mile long hiking trail that follows the crest of the ridge North-to-South, passes by less than 100 feet from this monument.
Monumentation Type: Concrete post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker