Big Creek Baptist Church - 4E 157 - Millington, Tn
16S E 237680 N 3911441
Big Creek Baptist Church was established in 1812. This marker is located in the parking lot of the church on Big Creek Road outside Millington, Tn.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The text of the marker reads:
It is thought that by 1812 Big Creek Baptist Church had been organized under a brush arbor by pioneers settling near Big Creek. When the log church burned in 1832, a "box" church was built with "sides" where the slaves worshiped. Mny black people, including slaves, were baptized in the church. At one time, the rolls showed more black members than white members. In 1866 and 1944, other church buildings were erected. The church closed during the Civil War and the Gread Depression.
According to the book "Shelby County" by Robert W. Dye, settlers first reached the interior of Shelby County in the early 1800s, probably around Big Creek in northern Shelby County. A surveyor named John Ralston noted a family named McDaniel living near Big Creek in 1808. Big Creek Baptist Church was formed in 1812 just east of Isaac Bolton's land near Big Creek and Royster Creek.
Marker Name: Big Creek Baptist Church

Marker Location: Roadside