Hebron Baptist Church-GHM 079-7-Jasper Co
in Hebron Cemetery on Ga. 11 at Ga. 380 about 2 miles south of Monticello

Hebron Baptist Church, originally a Primitive Baptist Church in the Ocmulgee Circuit, later a Missionary Baptist Church, was built on 5 acres of land deeded by William Cleveland on December 23, 1812, to Isaac Morgan, Deacon, ´for and in consideration of the love and affection said William Cleveland bears to the Baptist Society.´ One of the earliest pastors was James Henderson, a beloved citizen and large planter, who lived near the church. For many years Hebron Academy, incoprorated in 1821, was located nearby. The church ceased to exist years ago but many pioneer citizens are buried in old Hebron´s cemetery.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 079-7