Boundary Line Maryland - Virginia
18S E 452286 N 4206486
Boundary Line Maryland - Virginia Historical Marker located at the Maryland Welcome Center on US Rt. 13
Location: Maryland, United States

This historical marker is located just over the Maryland - Virginia at the Maryland Welcome Center. The marker reads:

Boundary Line
Maryland - Virginia
State Line located approximately 100 yards south of this point. In 1668 surveyors marked large oak trees to indicate the boundary. These came to be called "Marriage Trees" as couples traveled from Virginia to wed under more lenient Maryland laws. Boundary stones were set after 1883 survey.
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Worcester County

Location (required): At the Maryland Welcome Center on US Rt. 13

More info about the site/marker (optional):
The state line is located approsimately 100 yards South of this point. In 1668 serveyors marked large oak trees to indicate the boundary. These came to be called marriage trees, as couples travelled from Virginia to wed under more lenient Maryland laws.