1924 - St. Mary's Serbian Orthodox Church, Clairton, Pennsylvania
17T E 595090 N 4460989
Old stone church with unusual windows and bell tower in a township with a history of steel industry production.

Once a thriving community, Clairton is now desolate, dilapidated, with a declining population, and populated by mostly elderly and low income families.

Church history from the website (visit link)

The Serbian Orthodox people who have lived on the Balkan Peninsula since the beginning of the sixth century, and who were completely Christianized at the beginning of the ninth century, did not migrate to any country for a good thousand years. They were settled on the most unstable geographical spot on earth--the Balkans. The continual struggle between eastern and western civilizations, whether military, political, religious or cultural, always was fought on the very land where the Serbs lived for over 1,400 years.

Ever since the Serbs received Christianity, they had always identified their land, their governments, their families and their very lives with the Church of Christ--the holy Orthodox Church. They were, so to speak, always at war, defending themselves from foreign aggression. So the Serbs were hardened, food and well, as no other Christian people on earth in defense and respect of their religion and civil freedom. Only during the last 50 years some of the Serbs did start migrating to the land of greatest freedom in history of men--the United States of America, and most of these migrated not from Serbia proper, but from the territory ruled by Austro-Hungary whose government was not friendly to Serbs, or their religion.

Clairton Serbs, as well as those throughout the State of Pennsylvania, started to settle here approximately 40 to 50 years ago. At the beginning, Clairton Serbs, now Americans of Serbian descent, worshiped at the only Serbian Orthodox Church in this vicinity--the Church of McKeesport, Pa.--but as soon as 40 families gathered here, started organizing their own Clairton Parish of "St. Mary's," and, in the year 1923, they succeeded in erecting their church building on three plots which they had already bought at 522-24-26 Third Street.

The church building was consecrated by the first Serbian Orthodox Bishop of America and Canada--the late Right Rev. Mardary, and the first parish priest was the Rev. George Mirosavljevich. The first church committee officers were as follows: Nick Terzich, president; George Dobrich, treasurer; and Micho Drobac, secretary.

After Rev. Mirosavljevich had left the parish, the following clergy served as parish priests until the Spring of 1930: Rev. Paul Veljkoc, Rev. M. Stijachich, Rev. N. Petkovich, Very Rev. Paul Markovich and Rev. S. Balaban. very Rev. Daniel Kozomara, the present pastor of the Church, took charge of the parish in May, 1930, at which time the late Rev. M. Momchilovich took church of the Clairton parish--until Very Rev. Kozomara came back to Clairton in August, 1932. The Very Rev. Kozomara has been in charge of the Clairton parish since that time.

Immediately after the church building was consecrated and the first priest installed, Sunday School was started in the church basement, church choir was organized, and, also, the Circle of Serbian Sisters, which organization is an auxiliary of the church executive committee.

The American Christians of Serbian Orthodox faith began organizing in the Church, not only from Clairton, but also from the neighboring settlements of Elizabeth, Monongahela and further up the Monongahela River, which territory is now a part of Clairton parish.

The Church had progressed well ever since the beginning, in number of members, as well as in spiritual and material way.

The old church basement which became too small for parochial purposes, was enlarged and a truly modern, large church hall was made out of it at a cost of $10,000.00 in the year 1941, and it was consecrated for Church purposes by the present Serbian Orthodox Bishop of the United States and Canada, the Right Rev. Bishop Dionisje.

All this time the parish had no rectory of its own and the parish priest lived in private homes. But, in 1945, the parishioners decided to purchase a rectory and gave donations for the purchase of the present parish house which is located at 533 Third Street, and which is now the sole property of the Church. Special mention must be made here of the good deed of Mrs. Catherine Spanovich and her brother, Mr. Gejo Kilpa, who had financed this purchase, without any interest, until the members had finally succeeded in paying the whole cost of the rectory.

The Church has now over 100 members and these are only the heads of the families. Members of such families are automatically considered as members of the Church, but without any administrative power. There about 600 souls belonging to the Church now.

During World War II this Church had done all in its power to help the war effort of our beloved country, the United States of America, and of her Allies. The Church had 55 fighting men in the military and naval forces of the United States, and her youngest member, Michael Tintor, was killed in action in France.

The Church considers itself 100% American and Christian. No subversive elements are allowed. No Communists or Fascists are admitted into membership.

On the Silver Jubilee of our beloved, God-fearing city of Clairton, we congratulate His Honor, Mayor John J. Mullen, his Council and the good people of Clairton, and we pray to the Lord for His Divine guidance of our Country, our State of Pennsylvania and our city of Clairton.

Very Rev. Daniel Kozomara, pastor
Steve Spanovich, president