Sherman's Right at Indian Springs-GHM 018-6-Butts Co
Ga 42 at Indian Springs

On Nov. 17, 1864, the 15th Corps, leading the Right Wing of Gen. Sherman´s army [Union] on its March to the Sea, marched through McDonough to Jackson. Below Locust Grove (16 mi. NW), Woods´ and Hazen´s divisions turned right to avoid Jackson and camped at Liberty Church (7 mi. SW). On the 18th, Woods and Hazen moved to Indian Springs and encamped while waiting their turn to cross the Ocmulgee River at Planters´ Factory (6.5 mi. E).

To preserve order and to protect the civilian inhabitants, the 100th Indiana Infantry was detailed for provost duty in the town.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 018-6