Red Oak Church-GHM 107-2-Newton Co
At church, Ga 36 .8 mile north of Ga 212 junction

Red Oak Church was established between 1803, when the Indians left this area, and late 1821, when Newton County was formed. The church grounds originally contained 4 acres, including the spring behind the church. The first building, between the present church and spring, was built of red oak logs, from which the church name is derived. Lorenzo Dow, on his mission to Georgia in 1803, is thought to have preached here and been instrumental in organizing the church. The present building is over 100 years old. Among the earliest graves in the cemetery is that of major Lewis Hogg, Revolutionary soldier, buried in September 1828.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 107-2