The Pyeatte Mill Site
15S E 373487 N 3973613
The original wheel 36 ft high, still stands in the old streambed and is quite impressive. The original structure has been partially restored and the walls of the main building are intact to the first level.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The mill was a three-story wooden structure on a 30’ x 70’ foundation of rock. On the north side, a lean-to housed an engine room with a steam engine which supplied power when water from Jordan Creek failed. This was one of the few steam and water powered mills in the country. The foundation for the steam engine is still intact. The mill has a 36-foot diameter overshot wheel. It was shipped in 1840 by wagon to Cane Hill for John Truesdale. In 1866, the mill was moved one mile north, to it's present location by Pyeatte and Moore. The site is now a roadside park beside Arkansas Highway 45. The waterwheel and a portion of the lower floor and walls remain. The mill is listed as “The Pyeatte Mill Site” on the National Regisiter of Historic Places. For more information about Arkansas Mills, visit (visit link) Please conceal the cache before leaving.

This description copied from geocache listing GCGMPH Truesdale-Pyeatte & Moore Mill by Geo Sooner and Wulfpig

Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: This site is currently abandoned, yet still standing (although it has become the victim of vandalism over the years)