Former East Hamburg Friends Meeting House - Buffalo, NY
A small Italianate style building that was formerly home to the East Hamburg Society of Friends.
Location: New York, United States

The East Hamburg (Orchard Park) Society of Friends built this simple brick Italianate structure in 1868 to operate as an urban mission. The building became the home of an independent meeting as the Quaker population in Buffalo grew. During the 1890s, the congregation experienced a loss of members as Quakers moved to other areas. In April 1898, they concluded their meetings here. In 1905 the Society sold the building to a bottle company for use as a packing house. In recent years, the original windows and door transom has been restored. Currently it is used for two apartments.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Allentown Historic District

173 Allen St Buffalo, NY 14201