Daytona Beach Bandshell - Daytona Beach, FL
17R E 499089 N 3233634
The Daytona Beach Bandshell and Oceanfront Park Complex in Daytona Beach, Florida, USA, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1999.

From Wikipedia:

The Daytona Beach Bandshell and Oceanfront Park Complex is a historic site in Daytona Beach, Florida, United States. It is located at Ocean Avenue, north of the junction of Main Street and Atlantic. On March 5, 1999, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

History

Back in the 1920s, this area was considered to be run-down by Daytona Beach citizens. There were civic discussions how to improve it. In 1936, WPA workers began construction on this community-use project that was to cost Daytona Beach $84,000, the federal government $184,000, and be completed in 1938. Originally known as "Broadwalk," common usage gradually changed the name to the boardwalk.

The first facility constructed was the 48 foot by 114 foot natural coquina rock bandshell which seats 4,500. This was begun in September, 1936, and was completed in time for the first program to be presented on July 4, 1937. Open air concerts, as well as other programs, are still presented in the bandshell. The other structures in the boardwalk area are a clock tower, kiosk, concession facilities, restrooms, subway entrances (now closed), and an elevated walk from Earl to Ora Streets.

The City Band of Daytona Beach under Dr. Everett Allyn Moses, began in 1947. They gave summer concerts in the lovely Band Shell on the Broad Walk, and winter concerts at the city recreation hall. Dr. Moses also organized a Junior Orchestra. Both of these bands were taken over direction by William P. Scheuler after Dr. Moses retired in 1952.

Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes