The Blue & Red Trail @ Atsion Recreation Area - Shamong, NJ
18S E 522906 N 4398782
What a beautiful and scenic trail this is! The posted coordinates will bring you to the trailhead for the red and blue trails. After a brief walk, the trail forks and you can then choose your color as the winding trails take you around Atsion Lake.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This trail would qualify as one of those interpretive trails for which NJ is well known. Owned and operated by the NJDEP & The Division of Parks and Forestry, the trail is well maintained and used. There were many interpretives which tells of the flora indigenous to this area. You will also learn about the history of this area, both culturally and historically. The trail is hard packed, crushed gray stone. There is also a very fun geocache located on this trail. It is very elusive and only attainable during the warm months unless you have a kayak or canoe in the cold months.

Park Facts

The entrance is located at N 39° 44.232 W 074° 43.637 and easy to miss or pass if you drive like a lunatic. You will pay your fee at the toll house located at N 39° 44.257 W 074° 43.746. If you have a large group like we did, call in advance and make a reservation. We had a bus load of kids and it cost us $55. There are also playgrounds with equipment on the left and right of the main complex. nature trails (blue and red trail) begin off to the left. Picnic tables and grills will be to your left when just after you pay the toll or out front and left if your back is to the beach. Park CLOSES @ 8 PM and is not open in the cold months. parking is plentiful and always available right out in front of the main building.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
No cars, bikes, hunting