"Confluence" - Trenton, NJ
18T E 519416 N 4452280
Beautiful, decorative fountain with bronze frogs, built in lighting and a huge metal "cage" and portico (A-Shaped) highlight The State Capitol Plaza. Designed by Clyde Lynds.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The fountain can be reached down a walkway from West State Street. It sits between the State Capitol Annex and the NJ State Library. There is a concrete, curvy wall/bench which surrounds both sides. On the top is coping with inscriptions. The names of every town and city in the state are engraved in this granite seating wall around the fountain. A 225-square-foot map is chiseled into the granite platform overlooking the Delaware. The fountain only comes on intermittently. I saw it plume upwards, rather high, only once during my visit this afternoon. Every 15 minutes a programmed water show dances from the fountain pavilion.

"At 35 feet, crossing the line between architecture and sculpture, "Confluence" was designed with lines that re flect the classical buildings on State Street. Like Frank Gehry's design for the Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao, Spain, it is a modern form that brings out the best of the older architecture surrounding it. The water in the fountain symbolizes the resources in the state's care, says the sculptor. Every 15 minutes a programmed water show dances from the fountain pavilion."
SOURCE

The fountain and plaza officially opened on Monday, October 23, 2000. Parking available on street.