Lincoln's Chair - The Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn MI
17T E 315961 N 4685833
The Henry Ford Museum owns and has on display the upholstered rocking chair that President Abraham Lincoln was sitting in when he was shot at Ford's Theater on April 14, 1865.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Henry Ford Museum has a vast number of artifacts on display from American culture icons and every mode of transportation (it seems) to items of significance in American history. The visitor's guide offers a list of "Must See" displays, among them Lincoln's Chair.
The Chair is displayed in an area entitled "With Liberty and Justice for All" where artifacts move the visitor to reflect on the trials and victories as the country sought out that liberty for all. But even being immersed in all this Americana does not prepare you for the chill from the first sight of Lincoln's Chair. The image of the upholstered rocker might seem familiar from historic photographs, but the visible darkening from the President's blood brings that history into sharp focus.

The coordinates will bring you to the main entrance of The Henry Ford Museum.
Location Type: Artifact

Property Type: Private

Date of Event: April 14, 1865

Location Notes:
The Henry Ford museum is located at 20900 Oakwood Blvd. in Dearborn, MI 48124, just west of the Southfield Freeway (M-39) and south of Michigan Avenue (US-12). Admission is $15.00 for adults and $11.00 for children (5-12) with combination tickets available to include the other venues in the museum complex. The Museum is open daily from 9:30 to 5:00.