Jim Bowie Live Oak
This is the live oak growing in the Jim Bowie Courtyard in Opelousas, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Jim Booie Courtyard is located across the street from the St. Landry Parish Courthouse in Opelousas, Louisiana. This live oak, called the Jim Bowie Live Oak. The tree is near the home of the famous pioneer Jim Bowie. He is known for the Jim Bowie knife and he was also a hero in the Battle of the Alamo. The tree is over 300 years old.

Historic Event:
The tree is near the home of the famous pioneer Jim Bowie. He is known for the Jim Bowie knife and he was also a hero in the Battle of the Alamo, and a legendary adventurer who rode alligators, hunted bears and tamed wild horses. His ingenuity and lusts for adventure typified the American spirit that settled the West. Bowie was most famous for his use of the Bowie Knife, which his brother developed. Acorns from the Jim Bowie Live Oak have grown to produce authentic direct-offspring Jim Bowie trees.

Year: The tree is over 300 years old.

Species: Live Oak