McCoy Trading Post - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362286 N 4323822
This marker is located at 435 Westport Road - the southeast corner of Westport Road and Pennsylvania Avenue on the west side of the building. Please note that this is an entertainment district and parking is hard to come by on Fri/Sat nights.

Text of the marker:

Near this point John McCoy built a log trading post in 1833 which launched the settlement of Westport, with the town becoming the westernmost point of American civilization. From Westport, the Santa Fe, California, and Oregon Trails reached out as tentacles of the nation's growth, extending to the Pacific Coast and into Mexico. Westport's street's, shops and hotels bustled with traders, trappers, missionaries, Indians and gold prospectors forging west. Kit Carson, Jim Bridger and John Sutter were among those of Westport who earned a place in history.

Across the street north was Harris House, a hotel whose roof was used as an observation post in 1864 by General Samuel Curtis during the Battle of Westport as his Union forces engaged Confederate troops commanded by General Sterling Price.

The Westport Historical Society
Gift of Mr. and Mrs. W.D. Grant

From the Westport Historical Society website:
(visit link)

Seizing on a perfect opportunity, the Reverend Isaac McCoy brought his wife Christiana and their family to the Western area on December 28, 1831. Isaac came to this area as a Baptist Missionary to the Indians. A large log house was built as the McCoy home on a hill now the site of St. Luke's Hospital. With the family was their 19 year old son, John Calvin McCoy, who was destined to become the founder of Westport and one of the fourteen co-founders of the Town of Kansas, now Kansas City, Missouri.

Prior to the arrival of the McCoy family the Daniel Yoacham family came from Tennessee and built a log house that became the first hostelry and tavern. It was located on the northwest corner at the intersection of Westport Road and Mill Street. At that time a stream called Spring Branch ran south through the area.

By 1833 young McCoy had built a two-story log building on the northeast corner of Westport Road and Pennsylvania to serve as a business structure and residence. He entered into business with J. P. Hickman and J. H. Flourney to trade with the Indians, the mountain men, and sold supplies to wagon trains going west. After purchasing land from Dr. Johnston Lykins, McCoy platted the town in 1834 and called it Westport. The name likely denoted it as a port of entry to the largely unknown west.

In May 1834, a post office was established as West Port (two words), and John Calvin McCoy was appointed Postmaster. McCoy filed his town plat at the courthouse in Independence on February 13, 1835. Westport was incorporated on February 12, 1857. Lot #1, Block One, of McCoy's plat is the northeast corner of Westport Road and Pennsylvania. This historic site can truly be said to be the birthplace of Kansas City.

All three of the western trails - the California, the Oregon and the Santa Fe passed through the town on present day Westport Road. Prior to the Civil War, Westport prospered as the eastern portal of the western trails. The population probably peaked in 1858 at about 2,000. After the Civil War, Kansas City, which was platted in 1839 by McCoy, became the dominant community and Westport declined. It was annexed to Kansas City in 1897, but a court challenge to the annexation was not settled by the Missouri Supreme Court until 1899.

Today as a part of Kansas City, Westport still retains its own identity. The historical legacy of Old Westport remains with us. Very little original frontier village is left, but the heritage and history of this community shall be preserved.
Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Missouri

County: Jackson

Historical Significance:
This location was the last place to buy supplies before heading west - at one point - Westport was the westernmost point of American civilization

Years in use: 1822 to 1880

How you discovered it:
I started following a book called "Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers" This guidebook gives the locations of the significant sites of the trail and the background stories. It is a good read even if you aren't following the trail.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Following the Santa Fe Trail - A Guide for Modern Travellers by Marc Simmons and Hal Jackson

Website Explination:
Wikipedia has an excellent explanation of the trail: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Fe_Trail

Why?:
From the National Park Service Website: http://www.nps.gov/safe/ Between 1821 and 1880, the Santa Fe Trail was primarily a commercial highway connecting Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico. From 1821 until 1846, it was an international commercial highway used by Mexican and American traders. In 1846, the Mexican-American War began. The Army of the West followed the Santa Fe Trail to invade New Mexico. When the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the war in 1848, the Santa Fe Trail became a national road connecting the United States to the new southwest territories. Commercial freighting along the trail continued, including considerable military freight hauling to supply the southwestern forts. The trail was also used by stagecoach lines, thousands of gold seekers heading to the California and Colorado gold fields, adventurers, fur trappers, and emigrants. In 1880 the railroad reached Santa Fe and the trail faded into history.

Directions:
This marker is located on the southeast corner of Westport Road and Pennsylvania Avenue on the west side of the Westpoer Square Building.