Woodrow Wilson @ the Statehouse Rotunda - Trenton, NJ
18T E 519583 N 4452278
This bust of our 28th President is inside on the left of the rotunda in our capitol building, located in Trenton NJ along West State Street. The Statehouse Building is a work of art inside & out and this statue only adds to the historical beauty.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bust of Woodrow Wilson is by Blanche Nevin and has been in the New Jersey Capitol for thirty-three years. It was presented by governor Brendan T. Byrne and the people of New Jersey by the Woodrow WIlson Foundation, May 1976. There is a wooden dedication plaque in back of the statue with the date November 14, 1956 at the bottom. It seems Woodrow Wilson, prolific NJ resident (and former NJ governor) was recognized before this statue was placed here. There is also a portrait of him in this building as well.