Stained Glass in the Statehouse Rotunda - Trenton, NJ
18T E 519583 N 4452278
The State Capitol Building is a work of art inside and out. From the top of the golden crown outside to the inner rotunda, the building is well maintained and managed. Stained Glass surround the rotunda and eagles line the balconies. Magnificant!
Location: New Jersey, United States

The stained glass was completed at the turn of the 20th century when the capitol building underwent renovations. There are six panes of stained glass in the rotunda, three on each side. Part of the original 1792 structure still exists, making our state capitol the second oldest in continuous use.

A long renovation project began in 1987. Hundreds of craftspeople and workers participated in these efforts, including carpenters, painters, electricians and plasterers, who dedicated months - in some cases, years - to the restoration and construction projects. Craftspeople specializing in such areas as stained glass restoration, gilding, millworking and decorative molding painstakingly recreated original details of the chambers, rotunda and Annex. I guess this is why the stained glass looks so new.

The state house reached its present size in 1911 and has undergone no major changes except for some modernizations in the 50s. So, it stands to reason, somewhere close to 1911 is when the glass was installed. There is stained glass elsewhere in the building but our group had no time to visit.

"Most visits to the New Jersey State House begin in the historic Rotunda space where guests learn about our Capitol's evolution from a simple rubble-stone structure built in 1792 to the grand architectural monument of today. Impressive stained glass windows surround portraits of our early Governors. In the Governor's Reception Room, are portraits of our more recent Governors and the podium used by the Governor for signing bills and making public addresses."
SOURCE

Type of building where window is located: Government Building

125 West State Street
Trenton, NJ USA
08618

Days of Operation: Tours begin in the rotunda every hour, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. weekdays, and from noon to 3 p.m. on Saturdays. Closed Sundays and state holidays. Reservations needed for groups. Admission is free.

Hours of Operation: From: 10:00 AM To: 3:00 PM