Aquia Landing - Stafford VA
18S E 297719 N 4251594
Aquia Landing, the only rail-to-steamboat gateway between Richmond VA and Washington DC was designated to the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom Program in 2009.
Location: Virginia, United States

From 1842 until 1862, Aquia Landing was the terminus of the Richmond, Fredericksburg, & Potomac Railroad. It was the only access to steamship by rail and an important connection point between northern and southern ports. Its key location on the Potomac and easy access to different modes of transportation made Aquia Landing an important access point through which an estimated 10,000 slaves passed on their way to freedom by way of rail and boat.

Some of Aquia Landing's noted visitors included former slaves William and Ellen Craft, Henry “Box” Brown, and John Washington

Aquia Landing also played an important part in the Civil War. It was the site of the first naval battle and served as a major supply route.

Today, Aquia Landing is a waterfront park with beaches, picnic tables, shelters, and public restrooms. Activities include swimming and fishing and it is open year-round to the public. No evidence remains of its historic past other than a informational display sign.