Last Address On Collge Campus By Theodore Roosevelt - Billings, Montana
12T E 690108 N 5074410
The last address given by Theodore Roosevelt on a college campus was at this location at what is now Rocky Mountain College.
Location: Montana, United States

At the time of Theodore Roosevelt's address on October 5, 1918 the college was known as Billings Polytechnic Institute which had been founded in 1908. Roosevelt died three months after that address. Inscription from plaque at location:

Theodore Roosevelt

Near this spot delivered his last address on a college campus, October 5, 1918.

"This is the kind of school that builds character and trains for the highest type of leadership.  It is out from these vast open spaces of the northwest and from the valleys of those magnificent mountains yonder that the big, broad-minded, virile leaders of America must come." (A quotation from the speech) "The greatest sport on earth is fighting for the right"

Nearest Last of its Kind