Eaton Hall - Rocky Mountain College - Billings, Montana
12T E 690077 N 5074413
Building named after the two founders of Billings Polytechnic Institute a precursor of Rocky Mountain College in Billings, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

Eaton Hall built in 1909 was originally named Science Hall. It is the oldest building on campus. The building was renamed Eaton Hall after the founders of Billings Polytechnic Institute. Lewis T. and Ernest T. Eaton originally from Maine founded the college in 1908. The college was renamed Rocky Mountain College in 1947 after Billings Polytechnic Institute and Intermountain Union College merged, IUC had moved to share the campus with BPI in 1935 after their buildings had been damaged significantly by an earthquake. From plaque on building:

Memorial

Science Hall, first building erected in 1909 on the campus of Billings Polytechnic Institute founded Aug 4, 1908.

Co-Founders
Lewis T Eaton - Educational Director
Ernest T Eaton - Financial Director
Dedicated to these two outstanding educators and the "School of the Open Door" as a small token of our love and esteem

Billings Polytechnic Institute Foundation Inc.

Year it was dedicated: 1968