BILLINGS POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE - Billings, Montana
College now known as Rocky Mountain College on the northwest part of Billings.
Location: Montana, United States

BILLINGS POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, 3 m. NW. on Polytechnic Dr., was founded in 1908 by Lewis and Ernest Eaton. The entire job of designing, building, and equipping the school plant, including the quarrying of sandstone for the nine buildings, was done by student labor under faculty supervision. Student industries operated with student-built machinery include manufacture and marketing of flour and cereals ; printing and binding of books and periodicals; woodworking; radio, electric, and automotive servicing. Work in the plants pays for the education of many students. With the exception of the square red brick Science Hall (1909) the buildings are of gray rimrock sandstone in various adaptations of medieval English architecture. One of the dormitories has battlements and square towers. - Montana: A State Guide Book, 1939, Billings Section, pg. 134.

Billing Polytechnic Institute merged with  Intermountain Union in 1935 and the school was renamed Rocky Mountain College.  The college is small liberal arts college with approximately 900 students.  The college offers 48 different majors include a few which are not found at most colleges including Aviation Management and five different majors in Equestrian Studies.  The college particiates in NAIA athletic competion and were the NAIA national champions in men's basketball in 2009.

Book: Montana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 134